Subscribe      List an Event or Business      Invite a Writer      Write for WN      Writers      Other Locations
list an event      1 million Australian readers every month      facebook

2016 Arts Music Awards

Home > Melbourne > Art | Cultural Events | Memorials | Music | Performing Arts
by Mistress of Culture Vultures (subscribe)
I am a writer living in Melbourne who loves to devour culture and the arts. Visit me at www.pumptheatre.com.au
Event:
Celebrating our cultural landscape - past, present, future
APRA, AMCOS, 2016 Arts Music Awards, contemporary classical, electroacoustic, improvised experimental music, contemporary jazz, Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne, Australian Music Centre
Award winning Kate Neal and Semaphore band with Waleed Aly


On Tuesday 16 August I attended the Arts Music Awards 2016 at the Plaza Ballroom in the iconic Regent Theatre in Melbourne. The event honours and awards Australia's most outstanding talent in the field of contemporary classical, electroacoustic, improvised and experimental music and contemporary jazz and is presented by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre.

The evening opened with Welcome to Country with Uncle Stan Yarramunua Dryden by paying our respects to the Traditional Owners of the land, their Elders, past and present, through Australia's oldest tradition of indigenous music.

APRA, AMCOS, 2016 Arts Music Awards, contemporary classical, electroacoustic, improvised experimental music, contemporary jazz, Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne, Australian Music Centre
Award winning Paul Grabowsky with Katie Noonan


The evening opened with Welcome to Country with Uncle Stan Yarramunua Dryden by paying our respects to the Traditional Owners of the land, their Elders, past and present, through Australia's oldest tradition of indigenous music.

The charismatic and witty Jonathon Biggins hosted the awards accompanied by an impressive line-up of performances cleverly curated by Gabriella Smart.

Lina Andonovska performed Round Robin composed by Cathy Milliken on Piccolo, followed by Fluorophone by Speak Percussion from an excerpt of Rendition Clinic by Damien Ricketson. Erik Griswold with the Australian Art Orchestra performed Forgotten Streets, an excerpt from Water Pushes Sand. Kate Neal's Semaphore was performed, and Lonely Boy (Nyitarira watijilpa) by Warren H Williams was performed by Derik Lynch, Deborah Kayser, Derek Pascoe and Barry Campbell in traditional language.

The evening opened with Welcome to Country with <a href=
The Plaza Ballroom


The night was a celebration of the contribution of many Australian artists to the diverse landscape of Art Music, those past, those present and those who continue to work across the nation to create new and unique works despite the shadow of funding cuts to the Arts sector and the Australia Council. On this note Rupert Myer, a strong advocate and philanthropic supporter of the Arts encouraged the Arts Music community to seek out investors rather than subsidies, as Arts Music is an essential to the core of Australia's cultural expression and identity.

The evening opened with Welcome to Country with <a href=
Helen Gifford with Dr Joel Crotty


Composer Helen Gifford was awarded for her Distinguished Services to Australian Art Music, which was presented by Dr Joel Crotty.

An In-Memoriam tribute was given to the many 'elders' in the Art Music field that passed away this year, and this was followed by a litany of awards.

Earth Plays composed by Catherine Milliken won the 'Orchestral Work of the Year' Award.

The Australian Jazz Real Book won the 'Award for Excellence in Jazz' for the creation of the 'Australian Jazz Real Book and the award was presented by Katie Noonan.

The 'Jazz Work of the Year' was awarded to Paul Grabowsky and the Young Wägilak Group for the composition of Nyllipidgi which is a result of a 13 year relationship working with community of Central Arnhem Land learning about song cycles with support from the Wilfred Family .

Ensemble Offspring won the 'Award for Excellence by an Organisation' for their 2015 activities and sustained services to Australian music for 20 years.

Speak Percussion won the 'Award for Excellence in Experimental Music' for their 2015 Music Program.

The 'Performance of the Year' was awarded to Semaphore band and dancers for Semaphore composed by Kate Neal, and this was one of the many works performed on the night. Semaphore also won 'Instrumental Work of the Year'.

The 'Vocal/Choral Work of the Year' was awarded to Le Moiliëre Imaginaire for eight voices composed by Andrew Schultz and performed by I Fagiolini.

In the State and Territory Awards category 'Instrumental Work of the Year' was awarded to Canberran composer Natalie Williams for Saudade.

In New South Wales the 'Performance of the Year' was awarded to Fly Away Peter composed by Elliott Gyger; libretto by Pierce Wilcox based on David Malouf's novella and performed by Sydney Chamber Opera.

Tracy won the Northern Territory Award for 'Orchestral Work of the Year', composed by Ross Edwards, Iain Grandage, Kat Mc Guffie and Lachlan Skipworth and performed by Darwin Symphony Orchestra .

In Queensland, the 'Excellence in Jazz' Award went to Kristin Bernardi, Rafael Karlen, and Sean Foran for the Hope in my Pocket tour and CD.

The 'Excellence by an Organisation' Award was won by the 'Zephyr Quartet for their sustained contribution for over 16 years in South Australia.

The 'Instrumental Work of the Year' Award in Tasmania was awarded for 'Patanjali composed by Michael Kieran Harvey.

In Victoria, Elliott Gyger received 'Orchestral Work of the Year' Award for his composition From Joyous Leaves performed by the Arcko Symphone Ensemble.

In Western Australia the 'Performance of the Year' Award went to Louise Devenish for Electroacoustic Music for One Percussionist.

The 2016 Arts Music Awards truly celebrated the creativity and mass of talent in the music field across Australia and was followed by a soiree that went well into the evening.


Help us improve  Click here if you liked this article  10
Share: email  facebook  twitter
Why? Celebrating Arts Music past, present, future
When: 5:45 pm
Phone: 02 9935 7900
Where: Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre Melbourne
Cost: Invite only
Your Comment
Articles from other cities
Featured
Foodi Photoh Classie
Top Events
Popular Articles
Categories
Lists
Questions