Subscribe      List an Event or Business      Invite a Writer      Write for WN      Writers      Other Locations

Adam's Peak (Sri Pada)

Home > Sri Lanka > Outdoor | Places of Worship | Travel
by Hasintha (subscribe)
A desperate wanderer who yearns the silence of the hills. Passionate about Sri Lanka.
Published February 9th 2018
adams peak
The holy peak as seen from Erathna trail


Sri Pada is the holiest and most revered mountain in Sri Lanka. Being a holy mountain, annually millions of locals and foreigners pilgrimage to the summit during the season which falls from December to May.

It holds a sacred place in Sri Lankan's hearts due to the religious importance and the culture and history entwined with it. For many, climbing the peak is a pilgrimage, for others, it is a profound adventure.

mahagiridambaya sri padaya
The Steepest Ascent "Mahagiridambaya"


What does "Sri Pada" mean? It is said that when Lord Buddha visited Sri Lanka "The God of Saman" invited to place his footprint on the summit of this mountain. Hence the name was derived from "Sri Pada" which translates to "The sacred footprint".

Sri Pada mountain region is considered to be looked over by the God of Saman and he is much revered by the locals. The Pilgrims make sure to well behave and avoid meat during the climb out of respect to this holy place.

Alternative names:
Sri Pada is also called Samanala Mountain as well as Adams Peak.

Standing 2,243 m above the sea level, Sri Pada is the 5th highest mountain in Sri Lanka and if you consider the difficulty in climbing, this might very well be in the top 5 as well. The shape of the mountain is conical and there are many high-grade slopes close to the peak.

Thanks to the staircases and railings climbing these mind-boggling steeps have become manageable to the laymen. Even though, heart failures are not unheard of in these parts.


Sri Pada Routes

"To finish the moment, to find the journey's end in every step of the road, to live the greatest number of good hours, is wisdom." - Ralph Waldo Emerson

As with many mountains, there are many trails that lead to the Sri Pada summit as well. There are 6 known such paths have been documented. Many local hikers make a pact to themselves to complete all of these and to find new paths to the holy summit through undiscovered wilderness.

Here is a summary of the trails for your reference. Reliable elevation gains data are not available for some trails.

Ratnapura Palabathgala Trail
Kuruwita Erathna Trail
Hatton, Nallathanni trail
Deraniyagala,Udamaliboda (Ihala-Maliboda) Trail
Rajamale Trail
Hapugastenna (The Dehenakanda Mukku Watta) Trail


The most used and popular route is Hatton, Nallathanni route. If you're a foreigner this is probably the only route you'd have heard about.

In fact, there is nothing adventurous about this route and it is crowded to the brim. Many tourists use it because it's easier to get to Hatton and then Nallathanni from the hill country destinations like Kandy, Nuwara Eliya and Ella.

Moving forward to more interesting routes, Ratnapura -Palabathgala route is the next famous route among locals. This trail is used by people coming from south mostly since it is easier for them to get to Ratnapura. Even though the elevation gain is the highest, the trail is paved with stairs and hand railings for the most part to the ease of pilgrims. It is the oldest route as well and Kings said to have used this route to climb the holy mountain for over thousand years and hence the name "Raja Mawatha" (King's Road) is also used to identify this route.

Next most used route is Kuruwita-Erathna route which this article is about. Having serene footpaths through woods, stairs with railings, rocky ascends which makes your stomach turns; it can be considered a pleasant blend of the above two trails.

kuruwita erathna trail to adams peak
Concrete steps are available in steep sections of the Erathna trail


kuruwita road to sri pada
Through the peak wilderness




Out of the other, lesser-used three routes, Rajamale trail is the easiest and considered the shortest. If what you seek is a serene nature trail through the peak wilderness, skip this and try the other two. Both Deraniyagala-Uda-Maliboda and Hapugatenne-Dehenakanda trails lie through the deep wilderness.

Paved roads or concrete steps are unheard of these parts. Hence as you've guessed by now, these routes offer most peaceful and amazing journeys towards the peak devoid of chaotic pilgrims and pollution.

These also require you to be of sound in mind and body and may require camping in the jungle since there are no other accommodation options available. It's better to accompany a guide if you intend to venture on these off the beaten paths.
Help us improve  Click here if you liked this article  19
Share: email  facebook  twitter
Website: sripada.org
Where: Sabaragamuwa, Sri Lanka
Your Comment
A very informative article. Cheers
by Lavinia Woolf Lavinia (score: 0|6) 294 days ago
Popular Articles
Categories
Lists