A Who's Who of Iconic Melbourners

A Who's Who of Iconic Melbourners

Post
Subscribe

Posted 2013-09-14 by Erinfollow
Chloe

First up for celebrity locals is an old school Melbourne girl, though she actually started life in Paris, immigrating to Aus in 1879. She's an artistic model by profession, coy but certainly not shy. A muse, an icon and a timeless beauty.

Well acquainted to moving within circles of artists, poets and high society of Europe she won medals and celebrity before making the move down under. On arrival however she found her au natural chic caused scandal amongst prudent 19th century Aussies. Amidst growing public backlash, solely because of her risqué fashion sense and her signature 'unclad' style she was banned from her original hang out of The National Gallery of Victoria. Therefore she did what any self respecting, misunderstood, young nude woman would do in such a situation. She went to the pub.

The well known Young and Jackson Hotel opposite Flinders St. train station couldn't even permit her to stay in the front bar due to the view of her from the street out front, but she was kindly given her own saloon upstairs. There, ever the demure socialite despite her rocky reputation she has since entertained and been swooned over by a wide range of characters who have come to celebrate, meet friends, relax and drink and be merry with her. Through 6pm closings and Melbourne Cup Day madness she has been committed to making sure you never have to drink alone.

Though these days a popular figure and wholly welcome among a more accepting, modern public, The National Trust and Heritage Victoria have made it so that she remains under house arrest in The Young and Jackson for the term of her remaining life. But I know this suits her down to the ground, I mean, there are far worse places to find yourself incarcerated!

**Phar Lap
AKA: 'Big Red', 'Red Terror' and 'Bobby'.**

In the world of speed Phar Lap was king long before Usain Bolt. Born in Seadown, New Zealand in 1926, Phar Lap is the original underdog with a big heart. A spotty and lanky, 17.1 hands tall youth when he first entered the scene he soon made a name for himself despite the little faith shown for him in the racing community. His skyrocketing career led to a racing tour through the States and Mexico which saw 31 wins out of 57 races and cemented his reputation as an Australian champion.

His celebrity became so much that he even had a film made about him in the 80's titled: 'Phar Lap' with himself played by lookalike actor Towering Inferno. Very much retired now he hangs out at The Melbourne Museum but is a continuing role model for anyone that wants to get involved in sports and a hero for blossoming little athletes Australia wide.

**Skipping Girl Vinegar.
Real name 'Little Audrey'**

A girl from the burbs, she has lived on Victoria st in Abbotsford since 1936. With her sweet, girl next door image she has a personality which can only be described as 'electric'. She has a strong focus on keeping fit, mostly through skipping which she does throughout the night. While this may scream fitness-fanatic-of-a-severe-kind to you or I, for Audrey, it's just a healthy lifestyle choice that she thoroughly enjoys. An environmental advocate she converted her personal energy use to %100 green energy with the installation of 27 solar panels in February last year and encourages others to follow suit investing in sustainable energy.

She is well known and has many friends in the local community. Her popularity was obvious when, in the 1970's she was rudely evicted from her home without notice. A rally of support to get her reinstated was launched via websites, blogs and petitions which were eventually successful in their cause and Audrey was Heritage Listed in 2000.

Her personal mantra ''salt, vinegar, mustard, pepper, if I dare, I can do better..." sets an example for us all.

Edward 'Ned' Kelly

Born in 1855, Ned is a larrikin, with a bad boy stigma. Having had more than a few run ins with the law from a young age, this gang affiliated but loveable rogue was touted as a folk hero in a time when the legal system was less fair and picked on the poor and lower classes. Having lovely penmanship as well as being handy with a gun, at each robbery during his three year career as a bushranger, he gave one of his hostages a letter in which he called for justice for the poor.

Kelly is just as much a style icon as he is a legendary outlaw. Always so ahead of his time in fashion he sports that whole rugged beard and mini Morrissey quiff that Melbourne hipsters now model their own locks on. Teamed with perhaps the most famous Australian garment ever, a trendy 41.4kg iron suit with matching face mask, but lacking trousers (something to note if your thinking of wearing a replica outfit out to town) this ensemble has an added practical aspect of being bullet proof from up to ten paces away and is on display at The State Library of Victoria should you wish to check it out.

#abbotsford
#lists
#misc
#victoria
%wnmelbourne
147949 - 2023-06-14 01:11:02

Tags

Free
Festivals
Outdoor
Music
Markets
Nightlife
Fundraisers
Family_friendly
Community
Arts_culture
Food_drink
Educational
Theatre_shows
Random
Services
Copyright 2024 OatLabs ABN 18113479226